COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
TOWN OF CHESHIRE
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
TUESDAY, May 7, 2019
COMMUNITY CENTER, SCHOOL STREET
**PLEASE NOTE NEW LOCATION**
POSTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF MGL 30A §§18-25

AGENDA

6:00 PM    Board of Selectmen Sign Financial Documents/Warrants
6:30 PM    Open Meeting

I.  Re-organization
    a. Elect Chairperson
    b. Elect Clerk
    c. Elect Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds

II. To hear and act on minutes from prior meeting
    a. To Approve the Minutes from April 30, 2019
    b. To Approve the Minutes from the Executive Session on April 30, 2019

III.To hear Reports of Town Departments
    a. Highway Department
    b. Town Administrator
    c. Police Department
    d. Town Clerk

IV. Old Business

V.  New Business
    a. Appointment to Council on Aging
      i.    Barbara Proper – term ending 2022
      ii.   Anna Farnam – term ending 2022

iii.Margaret Gwozdz – term ending 2022
    b.Appointment of Police Officers
      i.    Chief of Police – Timothy Garner
      ii.   Sergeant – Michael Alibozek
      iii.  Officers: David Tarjick, Trish Carlo, Dylan Vandoloski, Amalio Jusino, Cody Alvarez
      iv.   Harbormaster: Blair Crane
      vi.   Special Detail Officers: Alison Warner, Peter Mazzacco, Paul Maloney
    c.    Other Appointments:
      i.    Town Administrator/Chief Procurement Officer/BRTA Representative: Edmund R. St. John, IV
      ii.   Selectmen’s Secretary/Administrative Asst. to the Town Administrator/Planning Board Secretary: Carole Hilderbrand
      iii.  Superintendent of Streets/Tree Warden/Measurer of Wood and Bark/Inspector of Ditches: Blair Crane
      iv.   Treasurer: Rebecca Herzog
      v.    Accountant: Lynne Lemanski
      vi.   Building Commissioner/ADA Coordinator/Zoning Enforcement: Gerald Garner
      vii.  Local Building Inspector: Mark Kruzel
      viii. Inspector of Wiring: George Sweet
      ix.   Assistant Wiring Inspector: Leslie Rhinemiller
      x.    Inspector of Gas/Plumbing: Bruce LaPerle
      xi.   Assistant Inspector of Gas/Plumbing: John Burzimati
      xii.  Emergency Management Coordinator: Corey Swistak
      xiii. Assistant Emergency Management Coordinator: Fred Balawender
      xiv.  Animal Control Officer/Animal Inspector: Myron Proper
      xv.   Keeper of the Pound: Everett Martin
      xvi.  Director of Veteran’s Services/Veteran Burial Agent: Stehpen Roy
      xvii. Right to Know coordinator: Richard Francesconi
      xviii.Farm Commission:
            1. Eric Whitney, term ending 2022
            2. Joseph Wrenn, term ending 2022
      xix. Fence Viewers
            1. Mark Warner
            2. Joseph Wrenn
            3.    
      xx.  Greylock Advisory Board: Gary Trudeau
      xxi. Representatives Arts Lottery Council/North Berkshire Arts Council
            1. Peter Traub
            2. Shannon Badorini
            3.    
      xxii.Recreation Committee
            1. Robin Poirot
            2. Heather Emerson
            3. Andrew Kachel
      xxiii. Delegate to the Northern Berkshire Solid Waste Management Program: Richard Salvi
      xxiv.  Rent Control Board: Board of Selectmen
      xxv.   Memorial Day Parade: Board of Selectmen
      xxvi.  Conservation Commission:
            1. Robert Ciskowski
            2. Leah Kruszyna
            3. Raymond Killeen
      xxvii. Emergency Management Committee:
            1. Robert Ciskowski
            2.    
            3.    
            4. Richard Salvi
            5. Travis Delratez
            6. Blair Crane
            7. Timothy Garner
            8. Thomas Francesconi
            9. Corey Swistak
            10.Edmund R. St. John, IV
      xxviii. Historical Commission:
            1. Diane Hitter – term expires 2022
            2. Robert Hitter – term expires 2022
      xxix. Board of Registrar of Voters
            1. Gary Herzog – term expires 2022
      xxx.  Election Official – Alison Warner
      xxxi. Assistant Election Official – Ronald Lancia
      xxxii.Fire Chief – Thomas Francesconi
      xxxiii.Zoning Board of Appeals
            1. Thomas Zappula
            2. Dale Grimshaw
            3. Stephen Marko
     xxxiv. Alternate Zoning Member: Ronald Tenczar
     xxxv.  Master Plan Implementation Committee
            1. Peter Traub
            2. Atalanta Sungeroff
            3. Misty Sarkis
            4. Blair Crane
            5. Robert Daugherty
            6. Barbara Chaput
            7. Christine Emerson
     xxxvi. Complete Streets Committee
            1. Edmund R. St. John, IV
            2. Diane Hitter
            3. Blair Crane
            4. Peter Traub
            5. Christine Emerson
     xxxvii. School Use Committee
            1. Mary Ellen Baker
            2. Heather Emerson
            3. Bethany Demarco
            4. Peter LeFebvre
            5. Sandra Sloane
            6. Christine Emerson

VI. Announcements from the Board

VII. Public Comment/Question Period

VIII. Any other business not reasonably anticipated 48 hours prior to meeting

IX. Adjournment
 


Submitted by: Edmund R. St. John, IV, Town Administrator